2022 State Fair of Virginia Poultry Show Results

Old Dominion Poultry Association White Card Show Judged by Mr. Paul Gilroy

Old Dominion Poultry Association Red Card Show

Judged by Mr. Mike Waskoski

Open Shows

Champion American- Silver Penciled Wyandotte Hen,

Abigail Wojtecki Berg.

Reserve Champion American- Partridge Wyandotte Hen,

Abigail Wojtecki Berg.

Champion AOSB- Black Ameraucana Cock, Muddy Acres Farm.

Reserve Champion AOSB- Blue Ameraucana Pullet, Ryan Seay.

Champion Asiatic- Light Brahma Pullet, Mike Collins.

Reserve Champion Asiatic- Light Brahma Cockerel, Mike Collins.

Champion Continental- Salmon Favorolle Hen, Amy Seagrave Williams.

Reserve Champion Continental- Black Copper Marans Cockerel, Stephanie Rector.

Champion English- Black Australorp, Valerie Brugh.

Champion Mediterranean- Blue Andalusian Pullet, Swampruns Poultry.

Reserve Champion Mediterranean- Blue Andalusian Cockerel, Swampruns Poultry.

Champion Large Fowl- Blue Andalusian Pullet, Swampruns Poultry.

Reserve Champion Large Fowl- Black Ameraucana Cock,

Muddy Acres Farm.

Champion AOCCL- White Cornish Pullet, Swampruns Poultry.

Reserve Champion AOCCL- Dark Cornish Hen, Swampruns Poultry.

Champion Featherleg- Bearded Black Silkie Hen, Sam Prisco.

Reserve Champion Featherleg- Bearded Black Silkie Pullet, Sam Prisco.

Champion Game- Black Old English Game Hen, Sam Prisco.

Reserve Champion Game- Blue Wheaton Old English Game Pullet,

Sam Prisco.

Champion Modern- Red Pyle Modern Game Pullet, Denise Turner.

Reserve Champion Modern- Red Pyle Modern Game Cockerel,

Jeri Estrada.

Champion RCCL- Black Wyandotte Pullet, David Horton.

Reserve Champion RCCL- Wyandotte Partridge Pullet, Swampruns Poultry

Champion SCCL- White Plymouth Rock Pullet, Swampruns Poultry

Reserve Champion SCCL- Barred Plymouth Rock Pullet,

Swampruns Poultry.

Champion Bantam- Black Wyandotte Pullet, David Horton.

Reserve Champion Bantam- White Plymouth Rock Pullet,

Swampruns Poultry.

Champion Bantam Duck- White Call Cock, Charlie Croxton.

Reserve Champion Bantam Duck- White Call Cock, Steven Berry.

Champion Duck- Welsh Harlequin Pullet, Sarah Campbell.

Reserve Champion Duck- Cayuga Hen, Mike Collins.

Champion Goose- Brown African Cock, Andrea Margrave.

Reserve Champion Goose- Brown African Cock, Andrea Margrave.

Champion Waterfowl- Brown African Cock, Andrea Margrave.

Reserve Champion Waterfowl- White Call Cock, Charlie Croxton.

Champion Other Fowl- Bronze Turkey Pullet, Sarah Campbell.

Reserve Champion Other Fowl- Pearl Guinea Cock, Sarah Campbell.

Grand Champion of Show-  Black Wyandotte Pullet, David Horton.

Reserve Grand Champion of Show- Blue Andalusian Pullet,

Swampruns Poultry.

Champion American- Silver Penciled Wyandotte Hen,

Abigail Wojtecki Berg.

Reserve Champion American- Partridge Plymouth Rock Pullet,

Joel Gilman.

Champion AOSB- Blue Ameraucana Pullet, Ryan Seay.

Reserve Champion AOSB- Black Ameraucana Cock, Muddy Acres Farm.

Champion Asiatic- Light Brahma Cockerel, Mike Collins.

Reserve Champion Asiatic- Light Brahma Pullet, Mike Collins.

Champion Continental- Salmon Favorolle Hen, Amy Seagrave Williams.

Reserve Champion Continental- Black Copper Marans Cockerel, Stephanie Rector.

Champion English- Black Australorp, Valerie Brugh.

Champion Mediterranean- Blue Andalusian Pullet, Swampruns Poultry.

Reserve Champion Mediterranean- Blue Andalusian Pullet,

Swampruns Poultry.

Champion Large Fowl- Blue Andalusian Pullet, Swampruns Poultry.

Reserve Champion Large Fowl- Silver Penciled Wyandotte Hen,

Abigail Wojtecki Berg.

Champion AOCCL- Dark Cornish Hen, Swampruns Poultry.

Reserve Champion AOCCL- White Cornish Pullet, Swampruns Poultry.

Champion Featherleg- Bearded Black Silkie Hen, Sam Prisco.

Reserve Champion Featherleg- Bearded White Silkie Pullet,

Tammy Greenway.

Champion Game- Black Old English Game Hen, Sam Prisco.

Reserve Champion Game- Black Old English Game Hen, Sam Prisco.

Champion Modern- Red Pyle Modern Game Pullet, Jeri Estrada.

Reserve Champion Modern- Red Pyle Modern Game Cockerel,

Jeri Estrada.

Champion RCCL- Black Wyandotte Pullet, David Horton.

Reserve Champion RCCL- Rose Comb Rhode Island Red Pullet, Swampruns Poultry.

Champion SCCL- Barred Plymouth Rock Pullet, Swampruns Poultry.

Reserve Champion SCCL- White Plymouth Rock Pullet,

Swampruns Poultry.

Champion Bantam- Barred Plymouth Rock Pullet, Swampruns Poultry.

Reserve Champion Bantam- Bearded Black Silkie Hen, Sam Prisco.

Champion Bantam Duck- White Call Cock, Charlie Croxton.

Reserve Champion Bantam Duck- White Call Cock, Steven Berry.

Champion Duck- Welsh Harlequin Pullet, Sarah Campbell.

Reserve Champion Duck- Aylesbury Hen, Amy Seagrave-Williams.

Champion Goose- White Sebastopol Cock, Andrea Margrave.

Reserve Champion Goose- White Sebastopol Cockerel, Andrea Margrave.

Champion Waterfowl- White Call Cock, Charlie Croxton.

Reserve Champion Waterfowl- White Sebastopol Cock, Andrea Margrave.

Champion Other Fowl- Bronze Turkey Pullet, Sarah Campbell.

Reserve Champion Other Fowl- Beltsville Small White Cock,

Amy Seagrave Williams.

Grand Champion of Show-  Barred Plymouth Rock Pullet,

Swampruns Poultry.

Reserve Grand Champion of Show- Blue Andalusian Pullet,

Swampruns Poultry.

Youth Show 

130 birds exhibited by 67 Youth were Judged by Mr. Mike Waskoski and Mr. Paul Gilroy

Champion American- Partridge Plymouth Rock Cockerel, Arya Gilman

Reserve Champion American- Partridge Plymouth Rock Pullet, Arya Gilman

Champion AOSB- Blue Ameraucana Cock, Silas Miller

Reserve Champion AOSB- Blue Red Modern Game Cock, Ann Marmaduke

Champion Asiatic- Black Cochin Cock, Rebekah Miller

Reserve Champion Asiatic- Blue Cochin Hen, Rebekah Miller

Champion Continental- Welsummer Pullet, Elliot Hamilton

Reserve Champion Continental- Black Copper Marans Pullet, Elliot Hamilton

Champion English- Buff Orpington Cockerel, Ariella Hester

Reserve Champion English- Speckled Sussex Pullet, Elliot Hamilton

Champion Mediterranean- Rose Comb Dark Brown Leghorn Hen, Rebekah Miller

Reserve Champion Mediterranean- Rose Comb Dark Brown Leghorn Cock, Rebekah Miller

Champion Large Fowl- Welsummer Pullet, Elliot Hamilton

Reserve Champion Large Fowl- Black Copper Marans Pullet, Elliot Hamilton

Champion AOCCL- Dark Cornish Cock, Austin Pavie

Reserve Champion AOCCL- Blue Wheaton Ameraucana Hen, Levi Fields

Champion Featherleg- Salmon Faverolle Cock, Braelynn Griffith

Reserve Champion Featherleg- Splash Silkie Pullet,

Champion Game- Speckled Old English Game, Tinsley Pickett

Reserve Champion Game- White Old English Game, Bryleigh Ramsey

Champion Modern- Black Modern Game Cock, Tristan Horan

Reserve Champion Modern- Black Modern Game Pullet, Jada Bland

Champion RCCL- Silver Sebright Hen, Nathan Farmer

Champion SCCL- White Plymouth Rock Hen, Connor Dilworth

Reserve Champion SCCL- White Serama Cockerel, Reps Sundin

Champion Bantam- Salmon Faverolle Cock, Braelynn Griffith

Reserve Champion Bantam- White Plymouth Rock Hen, Connor Dilworth

Champion Duck- Silver Appleyard Cock, Patrick Carey

Reserve Champion Duck- Saxony Pullet, Lidija Westfall

Champion Goose- White Sebastopol Cock, Annabelle Margrave

Reserve Champion Goose- White Sebastopol Cockerel, Amelia Margrave

Champion Waterfowl- Silver Appleyard Cock, Patrick Carey

Reserve Champion Waterfowl- White Sebastopol Cock, Annabelle Margrave

Champion Other Fowl- Beltsville Small White Turkey Cock, Braddock Griffith

Reserve Champion Other Fowl- Royal Palm Turkey Hen, Gabriella Vogeler

Grand Champion Youth Poultry-  Welsummer Pullet, Elliot Hamilton

Reserve Grand Champion Youth Poultry- Black Copper Marans Pullet, Elliot Hamilton